Knoxville.com's guide to bars and clubs, May 31-June 7

Saxophonist Jason Thompson and Chad Volkers of Frog and Toad's Dixie Quartet

Saxophonist Jason Thompson and Chad Volkers of Frog and Toad's Dixie Quartet

MAY 31-JUNE 7

Baker-Peters, 9000 Kingston Pike , 865-690-8110 , bakerpeters.com, 8 p.m. Friday: Soulfinger, Saturday: Groove Therapy, Tuesdays: Jazz Continuum, Wednesdays: The Faculty, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays: Boling, Brown & Holloway

Barley’s Taproom & Pizzeria, 200 E. Jackson Ave., 865-521-0092, barleysknoxville.com, 10 p.m. Friday: The Relentless Mules, 10 p.m. Saturday: John Paul Keith, The French, Monday, June 3: Bumper Jacksons, 10 p.m. Tuesday, June 4: Grace Adele, 10 p.m. Thursday, June 6: Josh Farrow

Bistro at the Bijou, 807 S. Gay St., thebistroatthebijou.com, 9 p.m. Friday: Daniel Shifflett

Blue Chip’s Sports Bar and Pub, 7815 Montvue Center , 865-690-1763 , 10 p.m. Saturdays: DJ Marty Ray, 6 p.m.-midnight Mondays: Matt Wood, Tod Sheley and friends

Boyd’s Jig & Reel, 101 S. Central St., 865-246-7056, www.jigandreel.com, 10 p.m. Friday: Kelsey’s Woods, 10 p.m. Saturday: Four Leaf Peat , 7 p.m. Wednesday, June 5: Sam Lewis

Brackin’s Blues Bar, 112 E. Broadway,, Maryville; 865-983-9800, www.brackinsbluesclub.com, 9 p.m. Friday: John Sutton, 9 p.m. Saturday: Alien Love Charm, 9 p.m. Mondays: Acoustic Jam, 9 p.m. Thursday, June 6: Brandon Santini

Carousel II, 1501 White Ave., 865-522-6966, 9 p.m. Sundays: “Sunday Serenade” show, 11:30 p.m. Wednesdays: “Search for the Stars”, 9 p.m. Thursdays: Ladies Night

Ciderville Music, 2836 Clinton Highway, 865-945-3595, 8 p.m. Friday: David West and the Cider Mountain Boys, 8 p.m. Saturdays: David Farmer

Cotton Eyed Joe, 11220 Outlet Drive, 865-675-4563, www.cottoneyedjoe.com/, Friday: Adam Fears, Midnight Show, Tuesdays-Sundays: Open for dancing , 6 p.m. Mondays: Family Night (no alcohol), Thursdays-Fridays: Karaoke , 6:30 p.m. Thursday, June 13: Big Smo, Friday, June 28: Southbound, Zach Dylan

Crown & Goose, 123 S. Central St., 865-524-2100, www.thecrownandgoose.com/, 6 p.m. Wednesdays: Frog and Toad (Jazz), 9 p.m. Thursdays: Open Jam Night with Nick Harris

Irish Times, 11348 Parkside Drive, 865-675-8800, irishtimesknoxville.com, 9 p.m. Friday: Quorum, 9 p.m. Saturday: Genuine Nothing

Just 1 More Bar & Grille, 9355 Kingston Pike, 865-769-1500, www.just1morebarandgrille.com/, 8 p.m. Friday: Northshore, 8 p.m. Saturday: Deluge , 7 p.m. Thursdays: Jazz

Longbranch Saloon, 1848 Cumberland Ave., 865-546-9914, www.longbranchsaloon knoxvilletn.com, 10 p.m. Friday: Open Mic: Riff Raff, Mr. Kobayashi, 7 Figgaz, 9 p.m. Saturday: Brother Orchid, Faded Walls, 8 p.m. Sunday: Big John and the Nationals, The Cream Cheese Band, Tony Holiday Trio, Darren Canes HellHound, 9 p.m. Tuesday, June 4: Forever Losing Sleep, Patronym, Across April Skies, 8 p.m. Thursday, June 6: Hip-hop show

Malibu 7, 2514 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave.; 865-546-7777, Tuesday-Saturday evenings: Dance music

Old City Ent. Venue, 118 S. Central St., 865-607-1209, 8 p.m. Wednesdays: , Ben Maney

Orangery Courtyard, 5412 Kingston Pike, 865-588-2964, www.orangeryknoxville.com, Tuesdays and Thursdays: Live Music

Our Place, 4710 Old Broadway, 865-686-7800, 7:30 p.m. Fridays: Blind Draw/Mystery Out, 8 p.m. Saturdays: Live entertainment

Paul’s Oasis, 8021 Kingston Pike , 865-690-9388, 10 p.m. Friday: Karaoke, 10 p.m. Saturday: Jason Ellis and Quorum

Preservation Pub and Speakeasy, 28 Market Square, 865-524-2224 , www.preservationpub.com, 6 8 p.m. Friday: Red Honey; 10 p.m. Knox Soul-Funkers Dishwater Blonde, 8 p.m. Saturday: Marble City 3; 10 p.m., Backup Planet, Deep Machine , 8 p.m. Sunday: Upstairs Underground Comedy; 10 p.m., Big Gene and Daddy Lee’s Loudpack Rollin and Tumblin, 9 p.m. Monday, June 3: Vagabond Philosophy, Widespread Panic After party, Copper Into Steel, 8 p.m. Tuesday, June 4: Open-Mic; 10 p.m. The Bearded Guy Marshall , 8 p.m. Wednesday, June 5: Band eat Band Semifinals, The Crumbsnatchers, vs Hudson K vs Soulfinger vs Skytown Riot; 10 p.m. Kellin Watson , 8 p.m. Thursday, June 6: Letters to Abigail; Band eat Band Semifinals, Pegasi 51 vs Smooth Operations vs Far Far Away vs Backup Planet

Ray’s ESG, 7355 Kingston Pike, 865-330-0159, www.raysesg.com, 8 p.m. Mondays: Blues Jam with GRITS from Dumplin Valley, 9 p.m. Tuesdays: DJ Patrick Karaoke, 9 p.m. Wednesdays: DJ Natalie, 9 p.m. Thursdays: J. Luke and DJ Patrick

Remedy Coffee, 125 W. Jackson Ave., 865-335-9481, www.remedycoffee.com , 8 p.m. Friday: John Ball

Roger’s Place, 8807 Kingston Pike, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays & Sundays: Open musicians night, 8 p.m. Thursdays: Karaoke

Sassy Ann’s, 820 N. Fourth Ave., 865-525-5839, www.sassyanns.com/, 9 p.m. Thursdays & Saturdays: DJ dance party, 9:30 p.m. Wednesdays: Live-music jam session

Side Splitters Comedy Club, 9246 Park West Blvd., 865-934-5233, www.sidesplitterscomedy.com, 7:45 p.m. and 10:15 p.m. Friday-Saturday: Brian Dunkleman, 8 p.m. Thursday, June 6: Brad Williams; 7:45 p.m. and 10:15 p.m. Friday- Saturday, June 7-8: Brad Williams, 7 p.m. Sunday, June 9: Jokin’ About Pokin’: Alex Stokes, Grady Ray, Monty Mitchell, Trae Crowder, John Upton, Chris Killan

Six Pockets Sports Grill, 7204 Asheville Highway, 865-524-9303, 8 p.m. Wednesdays: Karaoke with Mickey Clark

Smoky Mtn. Brewery, 11308 Parkside Drive, 865-288-5500, coppercellar.com, 9:30 p.m. Friday: Pop Rox, 9 p.m. Saturday: J Eric Band, 9 p.m. Thursday, June 6: Shane

Southbound, 106 S. Central St., 9 p.m. Fridays: DJ Eric B, 9 p.m. Saturdays: Ray Funk

Susan’s Happy Hour, 1482 Amherst Road, Knoxville, Tn. 37909, 865-240-3739, 8 p.m. Thursdays: Karaoke with Johnny Mills, 8 p.m. Saturdays: Karaoke with Chris Headrick, 8 p.m. Friday, May 24: Tommy Santelli

Swizzle’s at Holiday Inn West, 304 Cedar Bluff Road, 865-693-1011, 7 p.m. Thursday - Sunday: Pro Audio DJs, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays: Tommy Santelli, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays: Steve Rutledge

Toot’s Little Honky Tonk, 114 Anderson Ave., 865-525-8580, 8 p.m. Friday: Karaoke by Johnny Mills, 8 p.m. Saturdays: Karaoke by Darrell Ward

Two Doors Down, 118 E. Broadway, Maryville; 865-980-7771, twodoorsdownmaryville.com, Friday: Geneva, Saturday: The Dixie Highway Band, Sunday: Matt Ward Comedy Show, Tuesday, June 4: Philip and Friends

Waterfront Grill, 404 Greenbelt Drive,, Maryville; 865-681-1212, waterfrontmaryville.com, 9 p.m. Friday: Big Gene and Danny Lee’s Loud Pack, 9 p.m. Saturday: Plan 9

The Well, 4620 Kingston Pike, thewellknoxville.com, 10 p.m. Friday: Unspoken Triumph, One of the Fallen, Awake the Suffering, 9 p.m. Saturday: Hymn for Her, Brent Thompson, the Wandering and Matt Honkonen, 9 p.m. Sunday: Echoes, The Send-Offs and The Other Ryan Willis, 9 p.m. Monday, June 3: Comedy Con Queso, 8 p.m. Tuesdays: Einstein Simplified Improv, 10 p.m. Tuesday, June 4: , Cocktail Napkin Chronicles: Beats, Drinks and Improvised Thoughts, 9 p.m. Wednesday, June 5: The Burnin’ Hermans, 9 p.m. Thursday, June 6: Dead String Brothers and the Bearded

Wild Wing Cafe, 11335 Campbell Lakes Drive; 865-777-9464, www.wildwingcafe.com, 9:30 p.m. Friday: Super Dave 5, Saturday: Burning Bright Band, 6:30 p.m. Sundays: J Luke, 8:30 p.m. Wednesdays: Joe the Show

Get Copyright Permissions © 2013, Knoxville News Sentinel Co.
Want to use this article? Click here for options!

© 2013 Knoxville.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Comments » 0

Be the first to post a comment!

Want to participate in the conversation? Become a subscriber today. Subscribers can read and comment on any story, anytime. Non-subscribers will only be able to view comments on select stories.

Already activated? Login